Club Internationals

Details of club members who represented Ireland while members of the club. (Very much a work in progress)

    • 2018

Phil Healy – 100m, 400m &  Relay

World Indoor Championships, Birmingham

Diamond League in London

Gavin Kenny – Steeplchase

Schools U17 International in Scotland

Lauren McCourt – 200m

Irish Celtic U18 Team in Scotland

    • 2017

Phil Healy – 400m &  Relay

Joan Healy – 4x100m Relay

Laura McSweeney – Shot Putt
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Dublin

Dave McInerney Sprints

Celtic U18 International – 4x100m Relay & guest 100m

Schools U17 International – 4x100m Relay

Laura Nicholson Cross Country & Steeplechase

Celtic U18 International – SteepleChase in a new CBP

European Junior Cross Country Championships

Fiona Everard Cross Country

European Junior Cross Country Championships

    • 2016

Phil Healy – 4x100m & 4x100m Relay
European T&F Championships 4x100m & 4x100m Relay

Joan Healy – 4x100m Relay
European T&F Championships 4x100m Relay

Laura McSweeney – Shot Putt
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Scotland

Bobby Smith – Javelin
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Scotland

Shane Howard – Long Jump
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Scotland

Mark O’Sullivan- Cross Country

Fiona Everard- Cross Country
Celtic U20 International

      • 2015

Kate Bernard – 4x100m Relay
Member of Celtic u18 4x100m Relay Team

Carmel Crowley- 800m
World Masters Track and Field Championships

Scott Gibson – 400
Manheim Junior International in Germany
European Junior T&F Championships in Sweden

Phil Healy – 100m & 4x100m Relay
European u23 T&F Championships 100m & 4x100m Relay
World Relay Championships in Bahama’s 4x100m Relay

James French – Shot Putt
Irish Schools International

Mark O’Sullivan- Cross Country
Celtic U23 International, Dunboyne, Co. Meath

      • 2014

Scott Gibson – 400m
Celtic U18 International

Phil Healy – 100m & 200m
European Senior Track & Field Championships
Europa Cup 4×100 Relay

Patrick McSweeney – Shot Putt
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Scotland

Roisin Howard
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Scotland, Rosin contested the 100m and the 100m Hurdles

Fiona Everard- Cross Country
SIAB Schools Cross Country International in Bolton, England
Intermediate Girls

Laura Nicholson- Cross Country
SIAB Schools Cross Country International in Bolton, England
Junior Girls

      • 2013

Phil Healy – 100m & 200m
Contested the European Junior Track & Field Championships in Reti, Italy, finishing 4th in the 100m final.
Also part of the 4*100m relay team at Europa Cup match in Dublin

Patrick McSweeney – Shot Putt
Part of the Irish Universities team who competed against Scottish Universities in Tallaght Stadium in Dublin, finished 3rd.

Roisin Howard – Combined Events
Part of Irish team at European Combined Events Cup 2nd League in Maderia in June

Carmel Crowley – Cross Country

      • 2012

Joey Henchy – 4x100m Relay

Laura McSweeney – Shot and Hammer
Celtic U18 Aberdeen

Colin Kingston – Shot and Discus
Schools U17 International England, Intermediate Boys

      • 2011

Laura McSweeney – Shot and Hammer
Schools U17 International Cardiff, Intermediate Girls

Colin Kingston – Discus
Celtic U16 Aintrim

Phil Healy – 100m & 200m
Celtic U18 Aintrim
Schools U17 International Cardiff, Intermediate Girls

Bobby Smith – Javelin
Celtic U16 Aintrim

      • 2010

Laura McSweeney – Shot
Celtic Schools Indoor U16 Cardiff

Eric Stam – Shot & High Jump
Celtic Schools Indoor U16 Cardiff

Laura McSweeney – Shot
Schools U17 International Glasgow, Intermediate Girls

Laura McSweeney – Shot
Celtic U16 Athlone

Patrick McSweeney – Shot
Celtic U18 Athlone

      • 2009

Patrick McSweeney – Shot
Schools U17 International Antrim Intermediate Boys

Tracy Bradfield- Shot
Schools U17 International Antrim Intermediate Girls

Joan Healy -100m & Relay
Celtic U18 International 1st August Carmarthen

Eric Stam – Javelin
Celtic U16 International 1st August Carmarthen

      • 2007

Sipke O’Shaughnessy- Combined Events
Kit Kat Irish Schools Combined Events Championships, Santry, Dublin. Junior Boys

Rosin Howard- Combined Events
Kit Kat Irish Schools Combined Events Championships, Santry, Dublin. Inter Girls

Joan Healy – 100m
KitKat SIAB Schools’ Track & Field International, 21st July 2007 Newport, Wales. Girls U17 100m

Timmy Harrington – Long Jump and Triple Jump
KitKat SIAB Schools’ Track & Field International, 21st July 2007 Newport, Wales. Boys U17 Long Jump & U17 Triple Jump

      • 2006

Joan Healy – 100m, 4x100m Relays
Juvenile Celtic International, Waterford, 13th Aug
Girls U16 100m & Girls U16 4*100m Relay

Sarah Bradfield- Discus
Juvenile Celtic International, Waterford, 13th Aug
Girls U18 Discus 1st Sarah Bradfield 34.34m

      • 2005

Sarah Bradfield- Discus
Celtic Games International, Carmarthen, Wales 6th Aug
Girls U17 Discus
Kit Kat S.I.A.B. Schools’ Track & Field International 16th July 2005 Tullamore
Intermediate Girls Discus

      • 2004

Sarah Bradfield- Discus
SIAB Schools’ Track & Field International 17th July
Melbourne Park Stadium, Chelmsford -Discus 8th

      • 2003

Sarah Bradfield- Discus
Celtic Games International, Belfast Aug. U15 Girls Discus

Rachel Roche- Javelin
Celtic Games International, Belfast Aug. U15 Girls Javelin