Sports results

Well done to everyone who took part in the Catherine Duggan Memorial Sports yesterday.

Thanks to everyone who helped out, special mention to Bill Allen who did the PA for the day, Irish Red Cross who were on hand in case of any incidents, St Brogans for use of car park and soccer club for use of facilities.

Junior Women – 100 m
1. Stacey Komolafe Bandon AC 2. Miracle Onyeka Belgooly AC 3. Michelle O’Donovan Bandon AC

Women’s 800m for Catherine Duggan Memorial Perpetual Trophy :
Winner was Stacey Komolafe Bandon AC. 2. Pauline Callan Bandon AC 3. Teresa Tierney Bugler Cork Mental Health AC

Junior Women – 200m
1. Stacey Komolafe Bandon AC 2. Miracle Onyeka Belgooly AC 3. Michelle O’Donovan Bandon AC

Senior Women – 100m
1. Pauline Callan Bandon AC 2. Dympna Murray Doheny AC 3. Teresa Tierney  Bugler Cork Mental Health AC

Senior Women – 3000m
1. Dympna Murray Doheny AC

WOMENS  FIELD EVENTS
Shot Putt
1. Laura McSweeney  2. Roisin Howard 3. Amy Allen ALL Bandon AC
Weight For Distance 28 lbs
1.  Laura Mc Sweeney 2. Roisin Howard 3. Niamh Lucey ALL Bandon AC
Long Jump
1. Stacey Komolafe Bandon AC 2. Teresa Tierney Bugler Cork Mental Health AC 3. Miracle Onyeka Belgooly AC

Mens Results
Junior Men – 100m
1. David Price 2. Dylan Chambers 3.  Ben Mangan ALL Bandon AC
Junior Men – 400m
1. David Price 2. Thomas Gale Both Bandon AC
Senior Men – 100m
1. Scott Gibson 2. Tadhg O’Donovan 3. Bernard Cummins ALL Bandon AC
Mens Mile for Bob Hales Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Winner was Zac Harrington Cork Track AC 2. Gavin Kenny Bandon AC 3. John Lynch Tracton AC
Senior Mens 3000m
1. Fionn Harrington 2. Ruairi Harrington Both Bandon AC

FIELD RESULTS
Junior Men  Shot Putt
1. Dylan Chambers 2. Tristan Chambers 3. Ruairi Harrington ALL Bandon AC
Senior Men – Long Jump
1. Ruairi Harrington 2. Max Hallihan 3. Bernard Cummins ALL Bandon AC
Weight For Distance 56lbs
1. Shane Howard 2. Pat McSweeney 3. JP Lucey ALL Bandon AC

Best overall junior/senior athlete was Stacey Komolafe, Bandon who as a result is the winner of Patton Cup.

The Paddy O’Donoghue Perpetual Trophy will stay with Bandon AC, having been the best overall Junior/Senior Club on the day.
Juvenile Results – Sprints

Girls Under 8 – 50m
1. Lily Foley 2. Odette O’Donovan 3. Rachel O’ Donovan Old Abbey
Girls Under 9 – 60m
1. Nell O’Connell Blarney AC 2. Ava Thornton Fanahan McSweeney AC 3. Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen
Girls Under 10 – 60m
1. Anna Vaughan-Reddan Leevale AC 2. Aisling Guinane Bandon AC 3. Kim Lynch Tracton AC
Girls Under 11 – 60m
1. Tiffany Nwaedozie Belgooly AC 2. Emma Trunwit  Bandon AC 3. Maeve Dollard Bandon AC
Girls Under 12 – 60m
1. Louise Mullins Fanahan Mc Sweeny AC 2. Ruby Cummins Bandon AC  3. Ava Hanley Belgooly AC
Girls Under 13 – 80m
1. Daniella Nwaedozie Belgooly AC 2. Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen AC 3. Tizzy Kingston Bandon AC
Girls Under 14 – 80m
1. Vicky Good Bandon AC 2. Maia McCourt Bandon AC 3. Clare Crowley Leevale AC
Girls Under 15 – 100m
1. Caoimhe Geoghegan Carrig na bhFearr 2. Ella Collins Bandon AC 3. Ella Chambers Bandon AC
Girls Under 16 – 100m
1. Blessing Onyeka Belgooly AC 2. Niamh O’Donovan Bandon AC 3. Aisling O’Reilly Bandon AC

Boys Under 8 – 50m
1. Killian O’Donoghue Bandon AC 2. Tom Keane Belgooly AC 3. Mark Kelly Carrigaline AC
Boys Under 9 – 60m
1. John Feheney Bandon AC 2. Tom Crowley Leevale AC 3. Liam Murray Dohenys AC
Boys Under 10 – 60m
1. Josh Keating Belgooly AC 2. Lewis Morgan Ferrybank AC 3. MJ Walsh Carrig na bhFear AC
Boys Under 11 – 60m
1. Sam Akimsanya Belgooly AC 2. Chucks Onyeka Belgooly AC 3. Niall Egan Bandon AC
Boys Under 12 – 60m
1. Fionn Lucey Bandon AC 2. Harry McCourt Bandon AC 3. Ciaran Keane An Riocht AC
Boys Under 13 – 80m
1.  Niall Forde BMOH AC 2. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC 3. Harry Good Bandon AC
Boys Under 14 – 80m
1. Karl Egan Bandon AC 2. Aidan Maher Carrig na bhFear 3. Daniel Wilson Bandon AC
Boys Under 15 – 100m
1. Praise Wenegieme Belgooly AC 2. David Keane An Riocht AC
Boys Under 16 – 100m
1. Glory Wenegieme  Belgooly AC 2. Cian Walsh Bandon AC

JUVENILE DISTANCE RACES RESULTS
Girls Under 9 – 300m
1. Nell O’Connell Blarney AC 2. Kara Casey Bandon AC 3. Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen AC
Girls Under 10 – 500m
1. Anna Vaughan- Reddan Leevale AC 2. Aisling Guinane Bandon AC 3. Christine Bowens Carrigaline AC
Girls Under 11 – 600m
1. Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen AC 2. Maeve Dollard Bandon AC 3. Tiffany Nwaedozie Belgooly AC
Girls Under 12 – 600m
1. Ruby Cummins Bandon  2. Roisin O’Donovan Ballincollig AC 3. Louise Mullins Fanahan McSweeny AC
Girls Under 13 – 600m
1. Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen AC 2. Aoife Callan Bandon AC 3. Saorlaoith Murphy West Muskerry AC
Girls Under 14 – 800m
1. Clare Crowley Leevale AC 2. Caoimhe Walsh Bandon AC.  Joint 3rd Maia McCourt and Alex Good Both Bandon AC
Girls Under 15 – 800m
1. Ella Collins Bandon
Girls Under 16 – 800m
1. Eabha Crowley Bandon AC 2. Blessing Onyeka Belgooly AC

Boys Under 9 – 300m
1. Tom Crowley Leevale AC 2. John Feheney Bandon AC 3. Liam Murray Doheny AC
Boys Under 10 – 500m
1. Josh Keating Belgooly AC 2. MJ Walsh Carrig na bhFear 3. Sheamie Mee Belgooly AC
Boys Under 11 – 600m
1. Chucks Oneyka Belgooly AC 2. Sam Akimsanya Belgooly AC 3. Conor Hughes Unattached
Boys Under 12 – 600m
1. Paul Kelly 2. Tom Kelly 3. Gavin O’Brien ALL Carrigaline AC
Boys Under 13 – 600m
1. Daniel Dollard Bandon AC 2. Diarmuid Bannon Leevale 3. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC
Boys Under 14 – 800m
1. Aidan Maher Carrig na bhFear 2. Karl Egan Bandon AC 3. Daniel Wilson Bandon AC
Boys Under 15 – 800m
1. David Keane An Riocht AC
Boys Under 16 – 800m
1. Glory Wenegieme Belgooly AC 2. Eoin O’Connor Bandon AC 3. Callum McCourt Bandon AC

JUVENILE FIELD EVENTS RESULTS

GIRLS
Under 9 – Turbo Javelin
1. Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen AC 2. Nell O’Connell Blarney AC 3. Laura Coakley Skibbereen AC
Under 10 – Long Jump
1. Kim Lynch Tracton AC 2. Grace Murray Doheny AC 3. Bella Barry-Twohig Bandon AC
Under 11 – Turbo Javelin
1. Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen AC 2. Emma Trunwit Bandon AC 3. Anna Vaughan-Reddan Leevale AC
Under 12 – Shot Putt
1. Maeve O’Connell Blarney AC 2. Tiffany Nwaedozie Belgooly AC 3. Ruby Cummins Bandon AC
Under 13 – Long Jump
1. Aoife Callan Bandon AC 2. Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen AC 3. Saorlaith Murphy West Muskerry AC
Under 14 – Shot Putt
1. Caoimhe Walsh Bandon AC
Under  15 – Long Jump
1. Maria Onyeka Belgooly AC 2. Ella Collins Bandon AC
Under 16 – Shot Putt
1. Niamh O’Donovan 2. Aisling O’Reilly Both Bandon AC
BOYS
Under 9 – Turbo Javelin
1. John Feeny Bandon AC 2. Cillian Bonner Bandon AC 3. Tom Crowley Leevale AC
Under 10 – Long Jump
1. Josh Keating Belgooly 2. Matthew Kelleher Clonakilty AC 3. Scott Windle  Ferrybank AC
Under 11 – Turbo Javelin
1. Chucks Onyeka Belgooly AC 2. Niall Egan Bandon AC 3. Scott Windle Ferrybank AC
Under 12 – Shot Putt
1. Kieran Keane An Riocht AC 2. Oisin Callan Bandon
Under 13 – Long Jump
1. Diarmuid Bannon Leevale AC  2. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC 3. Neil Forde BMOH
Under 14 – Shot Putt
1. Karol Egan Bandon AC 2. Aidan Maher Carrig na bhFear
Under 15 – Long Jump
1. Praise Wenegieme Belgooly AC 2. David Keane An Riocht AC